add share buttons

A Comprehensive Guide To Russian Visa Types

Getting a Russian visa is a lengthy and complicated procedure that requires a lot of paperwork. In fact, Russian visa involves a letter of invitation as a rule of law. This is the most important document to start the visa processing and no applications are processed without this.

However, the Government of Russian Federation allows residents of few specific countries to enter its boundaries without securing a visa. Russia offers an unlimited free entrance to few but not all European nations which were earlier a part of USSR.

It also provides a 90-day free entry to a few countries like Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Colombia, Peru, Guatemala, Israel, Uruguay, Nicaragua, Venezuela, and Brazil.

For the rest of the people, Russia follows some strict visa administrations and issues 11 classes of visa – Diplomatic, Guest/Private, Work, Tourism, Business, Commercial, Education, Humanitarian, Temporary Stay, Transit and Refugee. To get a visa for Russia, you can also contact best Russia hotels.

Tourist Visa: As mentioned earlier, a letter of invitation is a must for Russian tourist visa. Any Russian tourist company or hotel which is registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) is eligible to provide these invitations.

These invitation letters usually cost anything from being free to a maximum of $55, depending on the company or hotel you are getting invitation issued from.

Business Visa: This type visa allows you to visit Russia many times a year and lets you visit in the country for more than 30 days in comparison to the tourist visa.

The invitation letter for this visa can be received from any registered travel agency. Navigate here to know more about Russian Visa.

This visa has a time period of 12 months and does not authorize the visa holder to begin any work-related activities.

This visa is intended only for business-related activities such as meeting business counterparts, visiting conferences and signing a contract. The costs for this visa are a little high, ranging from $69 to $525.